Loe v. McNamara
[…] We need not decide whether a tax payer may appeal a consent judgment rendered by the BTA to the district court as we find no appeal was taken.1 Once the BTA judgment became final, the taxpayers’ obligation to pay the tax also became final. They had no right then to pay under protest and sue for a refund. In short, they had no right of action. We hold that a taxpayer who appeals to the BTA (La.R.S. 47:1431 through 1438) forfeits his right to pay the contested tax liability under protest and then sue to recover his payment. (La. R.S. 47:1576).

La.R.S. 47:1561 provides that “every taxpayer shall be entitled to proceed under R.S. 47:1576 except (a) after he has filed a *302petition with the board of tax appeals for a redetermination of the assessment, or (b) when an assessment for the tax in question has become final_” (Emphasis ours). Both (a) and (b) quoted above are applicable in the instant case.