Loe v. McNamara
[…] The Olvey decision remains intact some 27 years later.

In Portal Boat Co. v. Stephens, 485 So.2d 985 (La.App. 4th Cir.1986), writ denied, 488 So.2d 205 (La.1986), the court affirmed the district court judgment dismissing a taxpayer’s refund suit filed against the Sheriff of St. Bernard Parish after “the summary proceedings concluded and the judgment became executory” (485 So.2d at 988), observing, in pertinent part, that

La.R.S. 47:1576 declares the taxpayer’s right to remit the amount due under protest and then file suit for a refund within thirty days. However, R.S. 47:1561 provides that a taxpayer is entitled to proceed except “(a) after he has filed a petition with the board of tax appeals for a redetermination of the assessment, or (b) when an assessment for the tax in question has become final or (c) when a suit involving the same tax obligation is pending against him ...”
The trial court correctly noted in reasons that Portal Boat had no right to pay taxes under protest after the assessment had been finalized and judgment obtained.... Portal Boat had no right of action.