Loop, Inc. v. Collector of Revenue
[…] As to an appealing taxpayer, that argument finds some statutory support because of one provision in § 1434 regarding taxpayer appeals: “the taxpayer may file his petition for review with the proper district court.” As to the collector, the argument finds no statutory support. As to either, the conclusion is inconsistent with the statute as a whole. R.S. 47:1438 provides that “[a]s used in this section, the term ‘district court’ means any district court of the State of Louisiana having jurisdiction_” (Emphasis added.) All district courts save the criminal district court for the parish of Orleans have jurisdiction (though not all have venue).