Veal v. Dwyer
[…] Section 1101. If either party brings suit, he must notify the other, and the other may intervene in this suit against the third person tortfeasors. Section 1101. In the event of successful recovery in such a suit, the employer’s claim for reimbursement of compensation shall be paid in priority to the employee’s claim out of any amount recovered. Section 1103. See Johnson v. Fireman’s Fund Ins. Co., 425 So.2d 224 (La.1982); *886Verbois v. Howard, 322 So.2d 110 (La.1975). Moreover, Section 1103 concludes specifically: “No compromise with such third person by either the employer or the injured employee or his dependent shall be binding upon or affect the rights of the others unless assented to by him.” Accordingly, the plaintiffs settlement does not prejudice the right of the intervenor to recover all sums for reimbursement of compensation to which it is entitled, providing the damages sustained by the plaintiff as a result of the tort are at least equal to such amount. Felder v.