RESPONSE TO APPLICATION FOR REHEARING FILED BY DEFENDANT-APPELLEE
[…] One panel member dissented, finding no error in the trial court’s 50-50 apportionment of the cause of the ultimate disability. Nonetheless, he agreed to amending the judgment to include interest.
ANALYSIS
Rule 1-5 states, in part: “In civil appeals, when a judgment of a district court is to be modified or reversed and one judge dissents, the case shall be reargued or resubmitted before a panel of at least 5 judges, a majority of whom shall render judgment.” (emphasis supplied) This rule is obviously an adaptation of the La. Const, of 1974 art. V, § 8(B), which provides, in part:
A majority of the judges sitting in a case must concur to render judgment. However, in civil matters only, when a judgment of a district court is to be modified or reversed and one judge dissents, the case shall be reargued before a panel of at least five judges prior to rendition of judgment, and a majority must concur to render judgment.
The possibility of mandatory five-judge panels in any disposition other than an affirmance is certainly evident from a literal reading of our court rules and state constitution.