WITHDRAWAL OF PLEA
[…] Defendant pleaded guilty pursuant to an agreement in which the state stipulated that it would not charge defendant as a multiple offender and the court agreed to impose concurrent sentences of forty years, to be served with another sentence imposed for first degree robbery. The terms of the agreement were disclosed in a written document signed by defendant, his attorney, the assistant district attorney, and the trial judge.
LSA-C.Cr.P. art. 559 allows the court to “permit a plea of guilty to be withdrawn at any time before the sentence.” A defendant does not have an absolute right to withdraw a guilty plea. State v. Mangano, 464 So.2d 1032, 1034 (La.App. 1st Cir.1985).