Sheila Robinson, defendant’s girlfriend, testified that on the night of the murder, defendant telephoned her and admitted killing Purcell.
[…] The only evidence in the record that trial was held on dates prior to January 21,1986 is the trial court’s opening remark to the jurors on page one of the trial transcript of January 21st, “welcome again” and the minute entries of January 21st and 22nd referring to these dates as the third and fourth days of trial. We cannot determine if defendant was present on the unrecorded trial dates and his presence is not noted on any of the recorded dates. We can only be sure he was present on the date he testified.
Code of Criminal Procedure Art. 831 mandates:
“A defendant charged with a felony shall be present:
(1) At arraignment;
*157(2) When a plea of guilty, not guilty, or not guilty and not guilty by reason of insanity is made;
(3) At the calling, examination, challenging, impaneling, and swearing of the jury, and at any subsequent proceedings for the discharge of the jury or of a juror;
(4) At all times during the trial when the court is determining and ruling on the admissibility of evidence;
(5) In trials by jury, at all proceedings when the jury is present, and in trials without a jury, at all times when evidence is being adduced; and
(6) At the rendition of the verdict or judgment, unless he voluntarily absent himself.”
A defendant’s absence from the above proceedings is permissible only where that absence is affirmatively and knowingly given. C.Cr.P. Art. 832.