The state appeals from an order dismissing an information that charged appellee with possession of cannabis in excess of twenty grams.
[…] 2) That the Defendant left Bimini and was returning to Fort Lauderdale with 70 (seventy) pounds of cannabis aboard his boat when he was stopped and boarded by the Coast Guard;
3) That the boat in question is registered in Broward County, Florida;
4) That the Defendant lives in Fort Lauderdale, Florida;
5) That the Defendant purchased the boat in Fort Lauderdale, Florida;
6) That the lien on the boat is held by a Fort Lauderdale bank;
7) That the boat is generally kept in Bro-ward County.
The motion was granted and the charges were dismissed. We reverse.
Section 910.005(1)(b) provides:
(1) A person is subject to prosecution in this state for an offense that he commits, while either within or outside the state, by his own conduct ... if:
[[Image here]]
(b) the conduct outside the state constitutes an attempt to commit an offense within the state.
This subsection confers jurisdiction over an offense occurring wholly outside the state where an attempt has been made to commit the offense within the state.