They will be treated in an appendix which will not be published but which will comprise part of the record in this case.
. At the time of this trial, the district attorney and Lopez had already confected a plea bargain for Jenkins whereby Jenkins would enter a plea of guilty to an aggravated battery and would receive the maximum penalty of ten years at hard labor. In return, other charges of armed robbery, second degree battery, and simple burglary were to be dropped. However, Jenkins had not, at the time of this trial, entered a formal plea of guilty.
. La.R.S. 15:451 provides as follows:
Before what purposes [purports] to be a confession can be introduced in evidence, it must be affirmatively shown that it was free and voluntary, and not made under the influence of fear, duress, intimidation, menaces, threats, inducements or promises.
. Jenkins stated that when he asked defendant if he had committed the crime of which he was accused, defendant nodded his head yes. When Jenkins asked why defendant had done it, defendant replied that "he [had gotten] up on the wrong side of the bed."