[PUBLISH]
[…] The district court also questioned the validity of the Status Tracking Survey
on grounds that it fails to include all of the factors Medicaid requires to be
considered when determining an individual’s need for continuous active treatment.
The court was specifically concerned with the Status Tracking Survey’s failure to
contain any provisions to ensure that applicants who are denied services do not
regress to the point of needing them. Although the district court did not cite any
statutory or regulatory provision requiring anti-regression care, it may have had in
mind 42 C.F.R. § 483.440(a)(1). That regulation defines active treatment as:
[A] continuous active treatment program, which includes aggressive,
consistent implementation of a program of specialized and generic
43
training, treatment, health services and related services described in
this subpart, that is directed toward –
(i) The acquisition of the behaviors necessary for the client to function
with as much self determination and independence as possible; and
(ii) The prevention or deceleration of regression or loss of current
optimal functional status.
42 C.F.R. § 483.440(a)(1). Another part of the same section also requires that
“[c]lients who are admitted by the facility must be in need of and receiving active
treatment services.” 42 C.F.R. § 483.440(b)(1).
Regulations such as section 483.440 establish certain requirements that ICF
facilities must satisfy in order to participate in the Medicaid scheme. See 42
C.F.R. § 483.400 - 483.480. More specifically, section 483.440 imposes two