[PUBLISH]
[…] that their conduct was contemptuous because the changes they made with the
adoption of the Status Tracking Survey were procedurally and substantively
invalid.
services are not] may be furnished under the State plan at the State’s option.”). If a state elects
to provide ICF/DD services, as Florida has, it must set its eligibility standards in accordance with
certain broad federal rules. See 42 C.F.R. § 430.0 (“Within broad Federal rules, each State
decides eligible groups, types and range of services, payment levels for services, and
administrative and operating procedures.”). Section 1396d(a)(15) provides that the state may
elect to provide such services “for individuals who are determined, in accordance with section
1396a(a)(31)(A) of this title, to be in need of such care.” 42 U.S.C. § 1396d(a)(15). Section
1396a(a)(31)(A) provides that when the State elects to provide such services, the State Medicaid
Plan must provide for a “written plan of care, prior to admission to or authorization of benefits in