[PUBLISH]
[…] Under the amended plan, the defendants
also look to the Code of Federal Regulations section 483.440 for further guidance
Services in an Intermediate Care Facility for the Mentally Retarded
The recipient’s need must be determined by the agency based on medical
necessity.
See Florida Medicaid Plan, Attachment 3.1-A, effective October 1, 1992, replaced by
amendment 96-12, April 27, 1998.
9
on how to determine medical necessity. Subsection (b) of that section of the
regulations provides that clients who are admitted into an ICF/DD “must be in
need of . . . active treatment services.” 42 C.F.R. § 483.440(b). “Active
treatment” is defined as “a continuous active treatment program, which includes
aggressive, consistent implementation of a program of specialized and generic
training, treatment, health services and related services described in this subpart,”
and does not include “services to maintain generally independent clients who are
able to function with little supervision or in the absence of a continuous active
treatment program.” 42 C.F.R. § 483.440(a); see also Fla. Stat. § 393.063(1)
(defining “Active treatment”); Fla. Admin.