[PUBLISH]
[…] initial eligibility determinations even though it does not provide for an initial
certification of need by a physician or an evaluation by an interdisciplinary team.
While it is true that the federal Medicaid regulations prescribe certain
standards and procedures that must be satisfied before an applicant can be admitted
40
to an ICF, those provisions do not address, nor are they inconsistent with, the use
of a screening mechanism to identify applicants who are not likely to need
continuous active treatment services. For example, section 483.440 provides, in
pertinent part:
(b) Standards: Admissions, transfers, and discharge.
(1) Clients who are admitted by the facility must be in need of and
receiving active treatment services.
(2) Admission decisions must be based on a preliminary evaluation of
the client that is conducted or updated by the facility or outside
sources.
42 C.F.R. § 483.440. Section 456.360(a) mandates that “A physician must certify
for each applicant or recipient that ICF services are or were needed.” 42 C.F.R. §
456.360(a). Section 456.370 provides:
(a) Before admission to an ICF . . . an interdisciplinary team of health