[PUBLISH]
[…] administrative and operating procedures.”). Section 1396d(a)(15) provides that the state may
elect to provide such services “for individuals who are determined, in accordance with section
1396a(a)(31)(A) of this title, to be in need of such care.” 42 U.S.C. § 1396d(a)(15). Section
1396a(a)(31)(A) provides that when the State elects to provide such services, the State Medicaid
Plan must provide for a “written plan of care, prior to admission to or authorization of benefits in
such facility, in accordance with regulations of the Secretary.” 42 U.S.C. § 1396a(a)(31)(A).
The relevant regulations provide that “[e]ach service must be sufficient in amount, duration, and
scope to reasonably achieve its purpose,” 42 C.F.R. § 440.230(b) and that otherwise, “[t]he
agency may place appropriate limits on a service based on such criteria as medical necessity. . .
.” 42 C.F.R. § 440.230(d).
What all of those statutory provisions and regulations mean is that the defendants were
free to limit the provision of ICF/DD services to only those applicants for whom ICF/DD
services were deemed medically necessary. See Rush v.