State v. Wilson
[…] State v. Wilson

WARD, Judge.

Lawrence Wilson was convicted of aggravated burglary and sentenced to twenty years at hard labor, with credit for time served, without benefit of probation, parole or suspension of sentence. Counsel for Wilson appeals, arguing two assignments of error. Wilson in a pro se brief also assigns and argues two errors.

Our review for errors patent reveals an error in Wilson’s sentence. La.R.S. 15:574.4 dictates when a person is eligible for parole and provides: “A person, otherwise eligible for parole, convicted of a first felony offense and committed to the Department of Public Safety and Corrections shall be eligible for parole consideration upon serving one-third of the sentence im-posed_” The statute under which Wilson was convicted, La.R.S. 14:60, is silent as to parole eligibility and thus La.R.S. 15:574.4 controls. Therefore, we vacate the sentence and remand for resentencing in accordance with this statute.