Before taking up the assignments of errors we will first look at what appellant designates as an error patent. He contends that on the face of the indictment and answers to a bill of particulars, he was subjected to double jeopardy and that a motion to quash that he filed and that was overruled, should have been granted.
In the answer to the bill of particulars the state declared that defendant would be prosecuted under R.S. 14:27 and R.S. 14:30(A)(3). The latter statute provides as follows:
“A. First degree murder is the killing of a human being:
* * * * # *
“(3) When the offender has a specific intent to kill or to inflict great bodily harm upon more than one person; or
# * * * # # })
The defendant claims that this indictment charging him with two counts of attempted first degree murder relying on R.S. 14:30(A)(3) subjects him to double jeopardy.