Accordingly, when the motion to quash was heard, there was no longer any double jeopardy problem in existence. The motion to quash was properly denied.
ASSIGNMENT OF ERROR NO. 1
In this assignment of error the defendant claims that the trial court erred in refusing to grant his motion to quash for another reason. The indictment charged two counts of attempt to “commit first degree murder of a law enforcement officer employed by the Louisiana Department of Wildlife and Fisheries.” The defendant argues that the language of the indictment attempts to improperly fit the victims under La.R.S. 14:30(A)(2) and La.R.S. 14:30(B) which provides as follows:
“A. First degree murder is the killing of a human being:
* % # * * *
“(2) When the offender has a specific intent to kill or to inflict great bodily harm upon a fireman or peace officer engaged in the performance of his lawful duties;
* * # * # *
“B. For the purposes of Paragraph (A)(2) herein, the term peace officer is defined to include any constable, marshal, deputy marshal, sheriff, deputy sheriff, local or state policeman, game warden, federal law enforcement officer, jail or prison guard, parole officer, probation officer, judge, attorney general, assistant attorney general, attorney general’s investigator, district attorney, assistant district attorney, or district attorney’s investigator.” (Emphasis added.)
The defendant claims that the indictment incorrectly categorizes the wildlife agents as game wardens.
In denying the motion to quash the trial court stated: