The only real issue in this adoption case has been whet
[…] In other words, that interpretation is that the legislature did not intend to limit the meaning of the term “duress” in section 63.082(5) to what the Missouri court in In the Matter of D. and D. called “legal duress” but intended that that term have a broader meaning so as to encompass what was called by that court “duress by force of circumstances.” That would be in recognition that the potentially permanent loss of a child to whom a mother gave birth goes to the deepest of human sensitivities. That this statutory interpretation is justified might be attributed to the way in which section 63.082(5) is worded. That section does not say that a consent to an adoption may be withdrawn only when the consent was obtained by fraud or duress. It says that such a consent may be so withdrawn “when the court finds that the consent was obtained by fraud or duress.” (Emphasis added.) This might be taken to indicate that the legislature contemplated an exercise of judgment by a court in its determination of whether fraud or duress should be found to exist, rather than the application of a rigid legal rule.