The only real issue in this adoption case has been whet
[…] We will now describe the proceedings which resulted in the judgment which denied appellants’ petition for adoption and the proceedings subsequent to that judgment up to the time of this appeal.
The judgment denying appellants’ petition for adoption was entered by the trial court on the basis of its determination that the natural mother, about a week after she had consented to the adoption of her child and before appellants took custody of the child, had validly revoked her consent. Section 63.082(5), Florida Statutes (1985), provides that a “[cjonsent [to an adoption] may be withdrawn only when the court finds that the consent was obtained by fraud or duress.” The trial court found that the natural mother’s consent had been revocable and had been effectively revoked because it had been given under such personal pressure from her fear of a forthcoming arrest and jail based upon statements to her by a detective (and, in fact, she was then jailed) as to