State v. Lewis
[…] In State v. Johnson, 482 So.2d 146, 147 (La.App. 4th Cir.1986), (reversing the conviction of co-defendant Johnson because he was denied his right to testify), this court noted La.C.Cr.P. Art. 835’s “requirement that defendant be present during the pronouncement of his sentence unless he requests to be, and is excused by court.” The court abused its discretion in pronouncing in advance that Lewis could not be present at his sentencing when his behavior was not the conduct which disrupted the trial proceedings.

La.C.Cr.P. Art. 835 declares: “If a sentence is improperly pronounced in the defendant’s absence, he shall be resentenced when his presence is secured.”

The sentence is vacated and the matter is remanded for resentencing with Lewis present under conditions to be set by the trial judge.

SENTENCE VACATED; REMANDED FOR RESENTENCING.