This action was filed by Marcotte against the board seeking to reverse his dismissal. Paragraph B of R.S. 17:443 provides in part that:
“If the finding of the school board is reversed by the court and the teacher is ordered reinstated and restored to duty, the teacher shall be entitled to full pay for any loss of time or salary he or she may have sustained by reason of the action of the said school board.”
In addition to seeking reinstatement and back pay under the above statute, plaintiff additionally seeks recovery for alleged damages to his name, reputation, honor and integrity, together with loss of wages and attorney’s fees.