Lamar v. Keesee
[…] In granting Keesee’s motion for an involuntary dismissal at the close of the sheriff’s case, the trial court found that the sheriff had made a prima facie case that Keesee believed the merchandise to be stolen, but denied the forfeiture because the Sheriff of Orange County is unable to prove the property that Willard Keesee purchased from the petitioner on March 17, 1985 was stolen and will not [sic] sustain a charge of trafficking in stolen property.”

Section 812.019(1), Florida Statutes (1985) regarding dealing in stolen property provides:

Any person who traffics in, or endeavors to traffic in, property that he knows or should know was stolen shall be guilty of a felony of the second degree, punishable as provided in ss. 775.082, 775.083, and 775.084.

Section 812.028(3) provides that

It shall not constitute a defense to a prosecution for any violation of the'provisions of ss. 812.012-812.037 that: ... Property that was not stolen was offered for sale as stolen property.

Here, all parties agree that the subject property was not stolen.