[PUBLISH]
[…] See Brennan v. Ace
Hardware Corp., 495 F.2d 368, 376 (8th Cir. 1974) (the Labor Department’s Field
7
Operations Handbook is without “the force and effect of law.”); Kirkland Masonry,
Inc. v. C.I.R., 614 F.2d 532, 533 (5th Cir. 1980) (“Although federal agencies are
bound by their own regulations, a simple administrative directive to agency
employees does not suffice to create a duty to the public”).
Although the Field Operations Handbook is not entitled to Chevron
deference,3 we find it persuasive. Further support for this interpretation of
commission may be found in 29 C.F.R. § 779.413(b), which states:
Although typically in retail or service establishments commission
payments are keyed to sales, the requirement of the exemption is that
more than half the employee's compensation represent commissions
"on goods or services," which would include all types of commissions
customarily based on the goods or services which the establishment
sells, and not exclusively those measured by "sales" of these goods or
services.
See also Mechmet v. Four Seasons Hotel, Ltd., 825 F.2d 1173, 1175 (7th Cir. 1987)