Ellen Gayle Moore v. Liberty National Insurance Co
[…] Humana Inc. v. Forsyth, 525 U.S. 299, 307 (1999) (quoting 15 U.S.C. § 1012(b)). There is no question that §§ 1981 and 1982, by their terms, do not relate specifically to the business of insurance, so the first prong of the Humana analysis is satisfied. It also is clear that the state statute that Liberty National has put at issue was enacted for the purpose of regulating the business of insurance. The statute, codified at § 27-12-11 of the Alabama Code, provides as follows: (a) No person shall make or permit any unfair discrimination between individuals of the same class and equal expectation of life in the rates 22 charged for any contract of life insurance or of life annuity, or in the dividends or other benefits payable thereon or in any other of the terms and conditions of such contract. Ala. Code § 27-12-11. Therefore, our task is limited to determining whether §§ 1981 and 1982 impair, invalidate, or supersede the terms of the statute above.