Ellen Gayle Moore v. Liberty National Insurance Co
[…] Garcia, 471 U.S. 261, 267 (1985). First, courts are to look to the civil rights statutes themselves, and determine if those statutes contain deficiencies that render them impossible to effect. Id.; Robertson v. Wegmann, 436 U.S. 584, 587 (1978). If the statutes contain such a deficiency, then the courts should fill the gap by looking to the common law of the forum state and borrowing the appropriate state law rule. Wilson, 471 U.S. at 267. Finally, the court can apply the state common law rule only if it is not “inconsistent with the Constitution and laws of the United States.” 42 U.S.C. § 1988(a); Wilson, 471 U.S. at 267. Applying this analytic framework to the instant case, we first must ask whether §§ 1981 and 1982 “are deficient in the provisions necessary to furnish suitable remedies and punish offenses against law . . . .” 42 U.S.C. § 1988(a). Liberty National notes that §§ 1981 and 1982 lack a blanket rule of repose similar to the one that has developed in Alabama.