Through this testimony, the state met its burden of showing that the confession was freely and voluntarily made. Thus the trial court was correct in denying the motion to suppress, and this ruling was binding at the trial. See LSA-C.Cr.P. art. 703 F.
This determination notwithstanding, before the prosecution may present the confession at trial, it must “introduce evidence concerning the circumstances surrounding the making of the confession ... for the purpose of enabling the jury to determine the weight to be given [it].” LSA-C.Cr.P. art. 703 G. Furthermore the defendant has the right to introduce his evidence at trial regarding the circumstances of the confession. Id.