Mississippi State Tax Commission v. 3300 Corp.
[…] The commission took the position that income from this sale was taxable income for fiscal year 1981 and issued an amended assessment in the amount of $1,439,577 for fiscal year 1981. It is this assessment that is in controversy in the present case. The corporation’s tax return for fiscal year 1981 was filed on December 15 of that year. The assessment was amended and issued on June 24, 1985, more than three years later. Thus, the corporation contends that amended assessment was improper under Mississippi Code Annotated § 27-7-49 (1972), which states in part:

(1) Returns shall be examined by the commissioner or his duly authorized agents within three (3) years from the due date or the date the return was filed, whichever is later, and no determination of a tax overpayment or deficiency shall be made by the commissioner, and no suit shall be filed with respect to income within the period covered by such return, after the expiration of said three-year period, except as hereinafter provided.
(2) When an examination of a return made under this article has been commenced, and the taxpayer notified thereof, by certified mail, within the three-year examination period provided in subsection (1) of this section, the determination of the correct tax liability may be made by the commissioner after the expiration of said three-year examination period, provided that said determination shall be made with reasonable promptness and diligence.
[[Image here]]
(4) The three-year examination period provided in subsection (1) of this section shall not be applicable in the case of a false or fraudulent return with intent to evade a tax.

The corporation pursued its administrative remedies without success and filed a bill in the chancery court of Hinds County praying, among other things, that the amended assessment was improper under the terms of the statute and therefore void.