Florida East Coast Railway Co. v. City of West Palm Beach
[…] First, the “State law” which is to be pre-empted is not defined. When Congress has sought to “underscore its intent that [the pre-emption provision] be expansively applied, [it has] used . . . broad language in defining the ‘State law’ that would be pre-empted,” for example, by stating that such law included all 11 “‘State action having the effect of law.’” Ingersoll-Rand Co. v. McClendon, 498 U.S. at 133, 138-39 (1990) (quoting ERISA § 514(c)(1), 29 U.S.C. § 1144(c)(1)). Second, the above-quoted provision limits pre-emption to “State law.”4 49 U.S.C. § 10501(b) (emphasis added). In the context of railroad regulation, Congress has specifically identified when municipal law should be superseded by federal statute. See, e.g., 49 U.S.C. § 11321(a) (“A rail carrier, corporation, or person participating in that approved or exempted transaction is exempt from the antitrust laws and from all other law, including State and municipal law . . . .”). See also Norfolk & Western Ry. Co. v. Am. Train Dispatchers’ Ass’n, 499 U.S. 117, 128-29 (1991) (discussing far-reaching coverage of § 11321(a), formerly § 11341(a), based on “clear, broad, and unqualified” language employed).