Florida East Coast Railway Co. v. City of West Palm Beach
[…] Conn. Nat’l Bank v. Germain, 503 U.S. 249, 253-54 (1992) (citations omitted). See also Gutierrez v. Ada, 528 U.S. 250, 255-56 (2000) (unanimous 4 The ICCTA defines “State” as “a State of the United States and the District of Columbia.” 49 U.S.C. § 10102(8). 12 opinion). Nevertheless, some municipal laws that would have the effect of burdensome state law may be pre-empted under the ICCTA, but because municipal law is not expressly pre-empted, its effects must be closely examined. The ICCTA pre-emption provision does not preclude the application of “all other law.” Cf. 49 U.S.C. § 11341(a) (with regard to mergers and acquisitions, railroad companies exempt from “antitrust laws and from all other law, including State and municipal law”). Rather, express pre-emption applies only to state laws “with respect to regulation of rail transportation.” 49 U.S.C. § 10501(b) (emphasis added). This necessarily means something qualitatively different from laws “with respect to rail transportation.” See Bennett v.