Challancin v. Florida Land & Water Adjudicatory Commission
[…] The District actively manages Lake Okeechobee which is Florida’s largest reservoir for flood control and fresh water supply.

“In 1978, the District paid $225,000.00 for a flowage easement allowing the District to raise the level of Lake Okeechobee to 19.5 feet.

CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

“(1) The Commission has jurisdiction over the subject matter of these proceed*1290ings pursuant to Section 373.114(l)(a), F.S. Audubon is an affected person and Surface Water Management Permit No. 50-01420-S issued by the District has statewide or regional significance.

“(2) Section 373.114(c)^F.S., provides: “If the Land and Water Adjudicatory Commission determines that a rule or order is not consistent with the provisions and purposes of this chapter, it may, in the case of a rule, require the water management district to initiate rulemaking proceedings to amend or repeal the rule or, in the case of an order, rescind or modify the order or remand the proceeding to the water management district for further action consistent with the order of the Land and Water Adjudicatory Commission.

“(3) Section 3.1.2 of the Basis of Review states that ‘Before an Application will be considered for the issuance of a Construction or Operation Permit, the proposed land use must be compatible with the existing zoning.