Antley v. Blue Cross/Blue Shield of Florida, Inc.
[…] Antley v. Blue Cross/Blue Shield of Florida, Inc.

GLICKSTEIN, Judge.

Appellant contends that pursuant to section 627.667, Florida Statutes (1983), he was entitled to a continuation of benefits under the Blue Cross/Blue Shield group policy as he was terminated from employment while totally disabled.

In pertinent part, section 627.667, Florida Statutes, provided, then, as it does today, as follows:

Extension of benefits.—

(1) Every group, blanket, or franchise policy or contract renewed, delivered, or issued for delivery in this state shall contain a reasonable provision for extension of benefits in the event of total disability at the date of discontinuance of the policy or contract. The extension shall be required whether the group policyholder or other entity secures replacement coverage from a new insurer or forgoes the provision of coverage.
(2) Discontinuance of the policy during a disability shall have no effect on benefits payable for that disability or confinement under a group plan providing benefits for loss of time from work or specific indemnity during hospital confinement.