The employer/servicing agent was found to have been required to pay excess permanent compensation benefits resulting from the merger of these injuries.
Section 440.49(2) provides for reimbursement to an employer/carrier by the Special Disability Trust Fund for benefits paid to an employee who has a preexisting permanent impairment and who then incurs a subsequent compensable permanent impairment which merges with the preexisting permanent impairment. Merger is defined under section 440.49(2)(b)2.b. to mean:
“The permanent disability, permanent impairment, or wage loss resulting from the subsequent accident or occupational disease is materially and substantially greater than that which would have resulted had the permanent physical impairment not existed and the employer has been required to pay, and has paid, permanent total disability, permanent impairment, or wage loss benefits for that materially and substantially greater disability ...”
Thus, a merger under this section requires a showing that the employee’s permanent impairment is materially and substantially greater than that which would have resulted had the preexisting permanent impairment not existed.