Gravois v. State ex rel. Department of State Civil Service
[…] For the above reasons, we must affirm the opinion of the Commission. The contract between Mr. Gravois and the School Board is prohibited under LSA-R.S. 42:1113 A; based on the supreme court’s interpretation in Beychok, the exception set forth in LSA-R.S. 42:1123(4) does not apply. We set aside our original order and affirm the advisory opinion of the Commission. Costs to be paid by Mr. Gravois.

WRIT ORDER SET ASIDE AND OPINION OF ETHICS COMMISSION AFFIRMED.

. The advisory opinion of the Commission is reviewable by this court under LSA-R.S. 42:1142 A. LSA-R.S. 42:1142 states in pertinent part: "Any preliminary, procedural, or intermediate action or ruling by an ethics body is subject to the supervisory jurisdiction of the appellate court as provided by Article V, Section 10 of the constitution." An advisory opinion by the Commission is a preliminary or intermediate action or ruling by an ethics body within the meaning of LSA-R.S. 42:1142. Board of Commissioners v. Commission on Ethics, 484 So.2d 845 (La.App. 1st Cir.), writ denied, 487 So.2d 440 (La.1986).