Furthermore, for reasons *501previously stated, we reverse the court of appeal on the issue of the R.S. 42:llll(C)(2)(d) violation and reinstate the finding of the Commission on Ethics imposing a fine of $1000 on Peter Schneckenbur-ger III. Costs are divided equally between the parties.
DENNIS, J., concurs and dissents in part and assigns reasons. MARCUS and COLE, JJ., concur in part and dissent in part, for the reasons assigned by DENNIS, J.. R.S. 42:1115 provides as follows:
"A. No public servant shall solicit or accept, directly or indirectly, any thing of economic value as a gift or gratuity from any person or from any officer, director, agent, or employee of such person, if such public servant knows or reasonably should know that such person:
(1) Has or is seeking to obtain contractual or other business or financial relationships with the public servant’s agency, or
(2) Is seeking, for compensation, to influence the passage or defeat of legislation by the public servant’s agency.
B. No public employee shall solicit or accept, directly or indirectly, anything of economic value as a gift or gratuity from any person or from any officer, director, agent, or employee of such person, if such public employee knows or reasonably should know that such person:
(1) Conducts operations or activities which are regulated by the public employee’s agency.
(2) Has interests which may be substantially affected by the performance or nonperformance of the public employee’s official duty.”