. Abadie: Tr. 10; Thames: Tr., pp. 58, 61, 63, 69 and 75.
. The occasion, routine to both Abadie and Thames, was undoubtedly a significant one for Delois Mitchell.
.The successor institution to First Homestead and Savings Association.
. See Appendix A attached.
. 506 So.2d 169 (La.App. 4 Cir.1987).
. LSA-R.S. 6:768, enacted by Act 234 of 1970, was reenacted by Act 675 of 1983 as LSA-R.S. 6:766.
. The gist of this provision is now found in Section A(4) of LSA-R.S. 6:766:
"(4) The payment or delivery to any such beneficiary, beneficiaries, or designated person, or a receipt or acquittance signed by any such beneficiary, beneficiaries or designated person for any such payment or delivery shall be a valid and sufficient release and discharge of an association for the payment or delivery so made. No association paying any such fiduciary, beneficiary, or designated person in accordance with the provisions of this Section shall thereby be liable for any estate, inheritance, or succession taxes which may be due this state.”
. 512 So.2d 446 (La.1987).
. LSA-R.S. 9:3804 provides: