Durr v. Audubon Insurance Co.
[…] We conclude it is reasonable and equitable to distinguish between the ex parte motion made to obtain the order, and the order itself, in our reading of LSA-C.C.P. art. 4657, and that this is what the legislature intended.

Under our construction of C.C.P. art. 4657, the motion should have been served in accordance with law. An ex parte order of court is defined in LSA-C.C.P. art. 963, which provides in pertinent part.

“If the order applied for by written motion is one to which mover is clearly entitled without supporting proof, the court may grant the order ex parte and without hearing the adverse party.” (Emphasis supplied.)

A written motion in a civil action is a pleading. LSA-C.C.P. art. 852. “Every pleading subsequent to the original petition shall be served on the adverse party as provided by LSA-C.C.P. art. 1313 or 1314, whichever is applicable.”