NCNB National Bank of Florida v. Department of Revenue
[…] The department filed a counterclaim requesting that the court declare a tax on the entire $18,-100,000.

The parties filed motions for summary judgment with supporting affidavits. Subsequent to a full hearing, the trial court denied appellants’ motion and granted final summary judgment in the department’s favor, finding that documentary stamp tax was due on the entire $18,100,000 amount of the renewal note.

In its order, the trial court cites section 201.09(1) which provides in pertinent part:

When any promissory note is given in renewal of any existing promissory note, which renewal note only extends or continues the identical contractual obligations of the original promissory note and evidences part or all of the original indebtedness evidenced thereby, not including any accumulated interest thereon and without enlargement in any way of the original contract and obligation, such renewal note shall not be subject to taxation under this chapter if