Gerling Global Reinsurance Corp. of America v. Gallagher
[…] any such policies for which no claim of benefits has been made.

             (e) An explanation of any denial or pending payment of a claim
       to a Holocaust victim, his or her beneficiary, heir, or descendant.

Id. § 626.9543(7). As the text explains, a Florida insurer has a duty to report not

only regarding its own Holocaust-era policies, but also regarding the policies of

companies with which it has or had any “legal relationship.” The statute defines

“legal relationship” as “any parent, subsidiary, or affiliated company with an

insurer doing business in this state.” Id. § 626.9543(3).2 Violation of the reporting

requirement, or any other requirement imposed by the Act, subjects an insurer to

“an administrative penalty of $1,000 per day for each day such violation

continues.” Id. § 626.9543(9).

       2
        This definition is concededly not limited to the Florida insurer’s corporate “alter egos.”
Cf. The Moorings at Aberdeen Homeowners Ass’n v. UDC Homes, Inc., 673 So. 2d 981, 982
(Fla. Dist. Ct.