Gerling Global Reinsurance Corp. of America v. Gallagher
[…] persuasive authority upon which we might do so.

      We do not mean to say that the Commissioner is necessarily without

authority to investigate and obtain records regarding the practices of affiliates of

Florida insurers. On the contrary, separate provisions of the Florida Insurance

Code may well give the Commissioner authority to conduct far-reaching inquiries

into the affairs of a Florida insurer’s affiliates in order to determine whether the

Florida insurer is fit to do business in the state. For example, Fla. Stat. § 624.316

directs the Commissioner to examine “the affairs, transactions, accounts, records,

and assets” of Florida insurers, and advises that as part of this process the

Commissioner may also examine “the affairs . . . and records relating directly or

indirectly to the insurer and of the assets of the insurer’s managing general agents

and controlling or controlled person.” Fla. Stat. § 624.316(1)(a). The statute

further provides that these examinations may be conducted whenever warranted

“for the protection of the policyholders and in the public interest,” and may

encompass past events “that affect[] the present financial condition of the insurer.”

Id.