[PUBLISH]
[…] Id. at 1216.
The First Circuit, the only circuit court of appeals to date that has addressed
this issue, reached the opposite conclusion on similar facts in Duckworth v. Pratt &
Whitney, Inc., 152 F.3d 1 (1st Cir. 1998). Duckworth likewise involved a former
1
The regulation provides, “An employer is prohibited from discriminating against
employees or prospective employees who have used FMLA leave. . . . [E]mployers cannot use
the taking of FMLA leave as a negative factor in employment actions, such as hiring, promotions
or disciplinary actions . . . .” 29 C.F.R. § 825.220(c). The regulation was issued under the
authority of 29 U.S.C. § 2654, which provides, “The Secretary of Labor shall prescribe such
regulations as are necessary to carry out” the statute.
Because we quoted a portion of this regulation with approval in Brungart v. BellSouth
Telecommunications, Inc., 231 F.3d 791, 798 (11th Cir. 2000), cert. denied, __ U.S. __, 121 S.
Ct. 1998 (2001) (stating “‘[a]n employer is prohibited from discriminating against employees or