Lease Agreement
[…] Additionally, despite Compass Offshore’s arguments that the two boats are dedicated to Dravo’s service and that it therefore exercises no control over the leased property, nothing on the face of the contracts requires that result. Taxes were properly assessed on the lease agreement.
Exclusions and exemptions
The remainder of appellants’ arguments apply to all three Compass entities. They claim some of the taxes assessed are improper under the exclusions and exemptions provided by LSA-R.S. 47:305.1.
The taxes at issue here were assessed pursuant to LSA-R.S. 47:302(A), 321(A) and 331(A), all of which tax the following:
“the sale at retail, the use, the consumption, the distribution, and the storage for use or consumption in this state, of each item or article of tangible personal property ....
LSA-R.S. 47:302(A).
The appellants’ contend that the following exemption, provided by LSA-R.S. 47:305.1(A) applies to repairs to their vessels. The exemption provides as follows: