Baker v. Department of Health & Rehabilitative Services of Virginia
[…] Some statutory benchmarks need to be recognized in resolving the issues presented here. The order in question is not a modification of the prior decree. Koon v. Boulder County Dept. of Social Services, 468 So.2d 1007 (Fla. 1st DCA 1985). Rather, it is an independent action in furtherance of the broad purpose of URESA, which is “to improve and extend by reciprocal legislation the enforcement of duties of support.” § 88.021, Fla.Stat. (1987). More specifically, section 88.012, Florida Statutes (1987), provides:

It is declared to be the public policy of this state that this act shall be construed and administered to the end that children residing in this or some other state shall be maintained from the resources of responsible parents, whether the responsible parents live in this or some other state, thereby relieving, at least in part, the burden borne by the custodial parent or the general citizenry through public assistance programs. It is further the legislative intent that the Revised Uniform Reciprocal Enforcement of Support Act is an appropriate statute under which to collect child support arrearages after the child is no longer dependent.

*1059With regard to the argument that the order modifies the prior decree, section 88.281 provides: