State v. James
[…] Not at this time, your Honor.
THE COURT:
All right, at this time, I would ask the jury to return to the jury room.
Is the defendant ready to be sentenced, Mr. Bizal?
MR. BIZAL:
Yes. He is ready.
(The jury is sequestered at this time.)
THE COURT:
Before I impose sentencing, are there any motions at this time?
MR. BIZAL:
Your Honor, at this time I am sure I can file a motion for appeal.
THE COURT:
I will note your intent.
MR. BIZAL:
*505Yes.

The judge then sentenced the defendant to the statutory maximum of two years at hard labor, describing defendant as “a menace to society.”

La.C.Cr.P. art. 873 states:

If a defendant is convicted of a felony, at least three days shall elapse between conviction and sentence. If a motion for a new trial, or in arrest of judgment, is filed, sentence shall not be imposed until at least twenty-four hours after the motion is overruled. If the defendant expressly waives a delay provided for in this article or pleads guilty, sentence may be imposed immediately.

The well-settled jurisprudence regarding this issue was summed up by the Louisiana Supreme Court in State v. Scott, 249 La. 20, 184 So.2d 542 (1966), when it stated: