Bennett v. State
[…] Probably Marilyn Jones wrote that.

Judge Howell acknowledged that the only thing written in the docket on the D.U.I. charge in his hand was the “guilty” finding and the fine of “200” and the notation of “two days”.

Although the district attorney attempted to argue the fact that no witnesses were heard by the justice court, it is clear that a classic bond forfeiture connected to a finding of guilty and a sentence of $200 and two days was entered by the justice court judge on May 15, 1985. Miss. Code Ann. § 63-11-37 states:

For the purposes of Section 63-11-30, a bond forfeiture shall operate as and be considered as a conviction.

In addition, the judgment reflects that the court heard testimony and found the defendant guilty. A bond forfeiture followed. Therefore, this Court concludes that the judgment and forfeiture of Mr. Bennett’s bond operates as a conviction.

In rebuttal to Mr.