Section 918.13 provides in pertinent part:
[…] Defendant appeals his convictions and sentence for having an illegal fuel system installed in the nose section of his 1977 Piper Navajo airplane in violation of section 330.40, Florida Statutes (1985), and tampering with evidence in violation of section 918.13, Florida Statutes (1985).
Section 330.40 provides in pertinent part: [I]t is unlawful ... to install, maintain, or possess any aircraft which has been equipped with, or had installed in its wings or fuselage, fuel tanks, bladders, drums, or other containers which will hold fuel if such fuel tanks, bladders, drums, or other containers do not conform to federal aviation regulations or have not been approved by the Federal Aviation Administration by inspection or special permit. This provision also includes any pipes, hoses, or auxiliary pumps which when present in the aircraft could be used to introduce fuel into the primary fuel system of the aircraft from such tanks, bladders, drums, or containers.
Section 918.13 provides in pertinent part:
(1) No person, knowing that a criminal trial or proceeding or an investigation by a duly constituted prosecuting authority, law enforcement agency, grand jury or legislative committee of this state is pending or is about to be instituted, shall: