State v. Livas
[…] The relator was sentenced as a third offender. In one of the predicate offenses, defendant pled guilty to one count of armed robbery and one count of attempt armed robbery, pursuant to the holding in North Carolina v. Alford, 400 U.S. 25, 91 S.Ct. 160, 27 L.Ed.2d 162 (1970). Under that holding, a plea of nolo contendere and an Alford plea have no significant constitutional distinctions and, have the same identical legal consequences. Id. at 37, 91 S.Ct. at 167.

Under Louisiana Code of Criminal Procedure art. 552(4), “a sentence imposed upon a plea of nolo contendere is a conviction and may be considered as a prior conviction and provide a basis for prosecution or sentencing under laws pertaining to multiple offenses....” Furthermore, at the time the defendant entered his Alford plea, the trial court informed him that the conviction could be used in the future to charge him as a multiple offender. There is no authority to support the defendant’s contention.