Haughton v. McCollum
[…] That is why I thought that the rules adopted by a political party for the conduct of primary elections, which have the force and effect of law, were required to be made a part of the Administrative Code. As I stated in my dissent in Ex parte Graddick, the failure of the legislature to exempt political parties from the requirements of the Administrative Procedure Act may have been a result of legislative oversight, but the legislature has convened since I authored my dissent in Ex parte Graddick, and there has been no change in the law. The requirements of §41-22-4 are clear:

"(a) In addition to the other rulemaking requirements imposed by law, each agency shall:

"(1) Adopt as a rule a description of its organization, stating the general course and method of its operations and the methods whereby the public may obtain information or make submissions or requests;

"(2) Adopt rules of practice setting forth the nature and requirements of all formal and informal procedures available, including a description of all forms and instructions used by the agency;