*3791) eligibility for membership in the Florida Retirement System;
[…] Appellant argues that the Commission had no original jurisdiction over the subject matter of the petition for declaratory statement, and the petition should have been submitted to it rather than the Commission because the petition requested an interpretation of a substantive provision of Chapter 121. Section 121.23, Florida Statutes, providing for the powers and duties *381of the Retirement Commission, specifically relates to “applications for eligibility for the State University System optional retirement program as provided in s. 121.35.” Section 120.565 provides that “[a] declaratory statement shall set out the agency’s opinion as to the applicability of a specified statutory provision or of any rule or order of the agency as it applies to the petitioner in his particular set of circumstances only.”