Blackwell v. Magee
[…] A ceremony solemnized by a Roman Catholic layman in the mail order business who bought for $10 a certificate giving him the ‘credentials of ministry’ in the Universal Life Church, Inc. — whatever that is — is not a ceremony of marriage to be recognized for the purpose of bigamy prosecution.” State v. Lynch, 301 N.C. 479, 272 S.E.2d 349.

Section 93-1-17, Mississippi Code Annotated (Supp.1987), copied in the chancellor’s opinion, tells us who may solemnize marriages, while Section 93-1-15 leaves no doubt concerning the legislative intent that marriages be performed by one authorized to perform marriages. It reads as follows:

(1) No marriage contracted after April 5, 1956 shall be valid unless the contracting parties shall have obtained a marriage license as otherwise required by law, and unless also the marriage, after such license shall have been duly issued therefor, shall have been performed by or before any person, religious society, institution, or organization authorized by sections 93-1-17 and 93-1-19 to solemnize marriages. Failure in any case to comply with both prerequisites aforesaid, which shall also be construed as mandatory and not merely directory, *1200shall render the purported marriage absolutely void and any children bom as a result thereof illegitimate.
(2) Nothing contained in this section shall be construed to affect the validity of any marriage, either ceremonial or common law, contracted prior to April 5, 1956.

This act abolishes common law marriages.

The most casual observer would quickly note that Clark claims to be a minister within a group in whose beliefs he does not subscribe, observing further that his own denomination has not authorized performance of marriage ceremonies by him.