[PUBLISH]
[…] well settled . . . that there is no absolute right to withdraw a guilty plea prior to imposition of a
sentence.” United States v. Buckles, 843 F.2d 469, 471 (11th Cir. 1988). Instead, “[t]he decision
to allow withdrawal is left to the sound discretion of the trial court.” Id. The district court’s
denial of Weaver’s pre-sentencing motion to withdraw is reviewed for an abuse of discretion and
will not be reversed unless the court’s decision is “arbitrary or unreasonable.” Id.
14
she was not advised about the conversion element before entering her plea.9
Section 1097(a) provides that “[a]ny person who knowingly and willfully
embezzles, misapplies, steals, obtains by fraud, false statement, or forgery, or fails
to refund ” financial aid funds provided or insured by the federal government is
subject to criminal liability. 20 U.S.C. § 1097(a) (emphasis added). A 1992
amendment added “or fails to refund” to § 1097(a).10 This Court previously
concluded that conversion is an element of criminal misapplication under §