for the Court:
[…] State, 435 So. 2d 645 (Miss.1983); Wilson v. State, 344 So.2d 739 (Miss.1977).
However, this issue is now controlled by Rule 404(b), M.R.E., which provides:
Evidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts is not admissible to prove the character of a person in order to show that he acted in conformity therewith. It may, however, be admissible for other purposes such as proof of motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity or absence of mistake or accident.
The state explains that Hartfield was indicted for uttering a forgery. Section 97-21-49, Miss. Code Ann. (1972), reads:
Every person who shall be convicted of having sold, exchanged or delivered, for any consideration, any forged or counterfeited promissory note, check, bill, draft, or other evidence of debt, or engagement for the payment of money, absolutely or upon contingency, knowing the same to be forged, or counterfeited, with the intent to have the same uttered or passed ... shall be guilty of forgery.
Based on this Code section, the state was required to show that Hartfield “uttered *1239and published as trae” the check, “well knowing same to be false, forged and counterfeited. ...”