Dissenting.
[…] Insurance is a contract by which a party pays a premium and shifts a specified risk to an*715other party. If appellant had paid a premium to an insurance company to procure liability coverage for á negligent act, pursuant to section 286.28, its sovereign immunity would have been waived up to the amount of insurance coverage. However, where, as here, appellant had fully funded the trust fund and retained the risk, this, in my opinion, was not the equivalent of insurance.
Although not directly applicable to this appeal, it is instructive to note that section 624.02, Florida Statutes (1979) defined the term “insurance” as a “contract whereby one undertakes to indemnify another or pay or allow a specified amount or a determinable benefit upon determinable contingencies.” When the appellant placed some of its own assets in an escrow account, there was no contract whereby any party was indemnifying appellant. The trust fund simply does not comply with this definition of insurance.
The issue presented here appears to be one of first impression in Florida.