State v. Smith
[…] Smith the,balance in cash. Mrs. Smith left the store with her children and joined the defendant who had waited for them.

The check was returned to the Bestway Store because the account on which the check was drawn had been closed some months previously. Mrs. Hale then turned the check over to the district attorney’s office.

Assignment of Error No. 1

In this assignment the defendant argues that the State failed to prove his guilt beyond a reasonable doubt, since it was not shown that he entered the store, presented the check to Mrs. Hale, and obtained something of value from her.

La.R.S. 14:67 provides:

Theft is the misappropriation or taking of anything of value which belongs to another, either without the consent of the other to the misappropriation or taking, or by means of fraudulent conduct, practices, or representations. An intent to deprive the other permanently of whatever may be the subject of the misappropriation or taking is essential.

According to the testimony of Mrs. Nolan, an officer of First National Bank of West Monroe, upon which the check was drawn, the checking account for Smith’s Bail Bonds was opened on April 10, 1985, with the signature card indicating only Robbieteen Smith as authorized to sign checks.