Levy v. Civil Service Commission of New Orleans
[…] Appellants argue the impropriety of the class certification, the trial court error in classifying the plaintiffs as firemen and the trial court’s misinterpretation of La.R.S. 33:1992.

Appellees argue that the pay differentials established in La.R.S. 33:1992 are binding on the Civil Service Commission and the City. They cite various cases in support thereof, including New Orleans Firefighters v. Civil Service Commission of New Orleans, 422 So.2d 402 (La.1982).

We determine the dispositive issue in this appeal is whether the trial judge’s application of La.R.S. 33:1992 violates the constitutional authority to adopt a uniform pay plan granted the Civil Service Commission in Article 10, Section 10 of the Louisiana Constitution.

La.R.S. 33:1992, entitled “Minimum Wages”, provides in pertinent part:

“A. The minimum monthly salaries of firemen in municipalities having a population of twelve thousand or more and of all parish and fire protection district paid firemen, including salaries payable out of the avails of any special tax provided by the Constitution of Louisiana for increasing the pay of firemen, shall be in accordance with the following schedule, and such salaries shall be paid semi-monthly not later than the fifth and twentieth day of each calendar month:
(1) A fireman shall receive a minimum monthly salary of four hundred dollars per month.
* * * # * *
(9) A fire alarm operator or dispatcher, or any other person doing this type of work for the fire department, shall receive a minimum monthly salary of not less than twenty-five percent above that of a fireman.
(10) A fire inspector shall receive a minimum monthly salary of not less than twenty-five percent above that of a fireman.”

The trial court applied the above statute to the civil service’s pay plan schedule, the net effect being that the operators and inspector’s pay will be 25% above the city’s pay for firemen in a like category.