Levy v. Civil Service Commission of New Orleans
[…] This Section shall not apply to a school board." (emphasis added).

. Article 10, Sec. 10(A)(1) provides, in part:

"Each commission is vested with broad and general rulemaking and subpoena powers ... including the power ... to adopt a uniform pay and classification plan....”

. R.S. 33:1992(B) provides:

B. From and after the first day of August, 1962, each member of the fire department who has had three years continuous service shall receive an increase in salary of two percent and shall thereafter receive an increase in salary of two percent for each year of additional service up to and including twenty years. Both the base pay and accrued longevity shall be used in computing such longevity pay.