Levy v. Civil Service Commission of New Orleans
[…] This Section shall not apply to a school board." (emphasis added).

. Article 10, Sec. 10(A)(1) provides, in part:

"Each commission is vested with broad and general rulemaking and subpoena powers ... including the power ... to adopt a uniform pay and classification plan....”

. R.S. 33:1992(B) provides: