[PUBLISH]
[…] of its own initiative at any stage of the action and on such terms as are just. Any
claim against a party may be severed and proceeded with separately.
40
a declaratory judgment interpreting the interconnection agreements, and an
injunction against the GPSC commissioners -- in turn.
A.
In its first claim for relief, BellSouth seeks federal review and reversal of the
GPSC’s orders requiring it to compensate the CLEC defendants for ISP-bound
telephone calls. BellSouth believes that it is entitled to judicial review of the
GPSC’s orders “[p]ursuant to 28 U.S.C. §§ 2201 and 2202, and 47 U.S.C.
§ 252(e)(6).” 47 U.S.C. § 252(e)(6), as we have noted, provides that, “[i]n any
case in which a State commission makes a determination under this section, any
party aggrieved by such determination may bring an action in an appropriate
Federal district court to determine whether the agreement or statement meets the
requirements of section 251 of this title and this section.” We decided in part I.A
of this opinion, however, that the GPSC did not have jurisdiction under section 252
to interpret the interconnection agreements between BellSouth and the CLEC
defendants and thus to issue the orders to that effect. Therefore, those orders