Bellsouth Telecommunications, Inc. v. MCImetro Access Transmission Services, Inc.
[…] Any
       claim against a party may be severed and proceeded with separately.

                                                40
a declaratory judgment interpreting the interconnection agreements, and an

injunction against the GPSC commissioners -- in turn.



                                          A.



      In its first claim for relief, BellSouth seeks federal review and reversal of the

GPSC’s orders requiring it to compensate the CLEC defendants for ISP-bound

telephone calls. BellSouth believes that it is entitled to judicial review of the

GPSC’s orders “[p]ursuant to 28 U.S.C. §§ 2201 and 2202, and 47 U.S.C.

§ 252(e)(6).” 47 U.S.C. § 252(e)(6), as we have noted, provides that, “[i]n any

case in which a State commission makes a determination under this section, any

party aggrieved by such determination may bring an action in an appropriate

Federal district court to determine whether the agreement or statement meets the

requirements of section 251 of this title and this section.” We decided in part I.A

of this opinion, however, that the GPSC did not have jurisdiction under section 252

to interpret the interconnection agreements between BellSouth and the CLEC

defendants and thus to issue the orders to that effect. Therefore, those orders