UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] appointment of a specific public employee. The record does not
indicate any discussion of policy concerning how the HISD should
conduct a general search for superintendent. Rather, the record
shows that certain trustees believed that existing support by a
majority of trustees for a known candidate would have made a
lengthy and open application process ineffective and wasteful. The
expression of such a sentiment does not go beyond deliberating "the
appointment" of Dr. Paige.
Furthermore, the Board did not exceed the personnel exception
by making a final decision in the closed session. Section 551.102
provides that "[a] final action, decision, or vote on a matter
deliberated in a closed meeting under this chapter may only be made
in an open meeting. . ." Tex. Gov. Code § 551.102. Appellants
contend that the Board members actually resolved the issue of who
would be offered the job in the private session and then merely
took a formal vote on the matter in the open meeting. Appellants
cite Board of Trustees of Austin Indep. Sch. Dist. v.