State v. Sheldon
[…] RIGHT TO TRIAL BY JURY:

The defendant argues the trial court incorrectly denied his request for jury trial. He argues he was entitled to a jury because the maximum possible sentence exceeded six months and $500.00.

C.Cr.P. art. 493.1 provides:

Whenever two or more misdemeanors are joined in accordance with Article 493 in the same indictment or information, the maximum aggregate penalty that may be imposed for the misdemeanors shall not exceed imprisonment for more than six months or a fine of more than five hundred dollars, both. Added by Acts 1983, No. 149, § 1.

C.Cr.P. art. 779 provides:

A. A defendant charged with a misdemeanor in which the punishment, as set forth in the statute defining the offense, may be a fine in excess of five hundred dollars or imprisonment for more than six months shall be tried by a jury of six jurors, all of whom must concur to render a verdict.
B. The defendant charged with any other misdemeanor shall be tried by the court without a jury. Amended by Acts 1968, No. 635, § 1; Acts 1974, Ex.Sess. No. 23, § 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1975; Acts 1975, Ex.Sess. No. 16, § 1, eff. Jan. 28, 1975; Acts 1979, No. 56, § 1; Acts 1986, No. 852, § 1, eff. July 10, 1986.

The defendant was charged by a single bill of information in this case. Accordingly, the maximum sentence the defendant could have received was six months or $500.00. He was not entitled to a jury. State v. Johnson, 458 So.2d 1301 (La.1984).