Wilkes v. State
[…] State, 476, So.2d 210 (Fla. 2d DCA 1985), and Bradford v. State, 460 So.2d 926 (Fla. 2d DCA 1984) rev. denied, 467 So.2d 999 (Fla.1985) and the trial judge should have granted Wilkes’ motion for directed verdict. Should a conviction be allowed to stand on this evidence (or rather lack of evidence), every citizen would be at risk whenever an acquaintance is murdered under mysterious and unexplained circumstances.

REVERSED and REMANDED with directions to discharge the defendant.

DAUKSCH and COBB, JJ., concur.

. By this time Hogan had already been convicted of the murder.

. § 90.801(2)(a) provides:

(2) A statement is not hearsay if the declarant testifies at the trial or hearing and is subject to cross-examination concerning the statement and the statement is:
(a) Inconsistent with his testimony and was given under oath subject to the penalty of perjury at a trial, hearing, or other proceeding or in a deposition;

."Where the only proof of guilt is circumstantial, no matter how strongly the evidence may suggest guilt a conviction cannot be sustained unless the evidence is inconsistent with any reasonable hypothesis of innocence.” McArthur at 976, quoting with approval Davis v.