Charles Barnett v. Okeechobee Hospital
[…] Form 95 or other written notification of an incident, accompanied by a claim for

money damages in a sum certain for injury to or loss of property, personal injury,

or death alleged to have occurred by reason of the accident.” 28 C.F.R. § 14.2

(2001).5 Accordingly, Barnett must show either that his Notice of Intent letter met

these two requirements – written notification and a claim for a sum certain – or that

the VA received the SF95 he filled out. As we shall discuss, we find that Barnett

fulfilled the prerequisites of 28 U.S.C. § 2675 via the latter approach – specifically,




      5
        The United States Attorney General is empowered by 28 U.S.C. § 2672 to
prescribe regulations for the administration of the FTCA. See 28 U.S.C. § 2672
(“The head of each Federal agency or his designee, in accordance with regulations
prescribed by the Attorney General, may consider, ascertain, adjust, determine,
compromise, and settle any claim for money damages against the United States for
injury or loss of property or personal injury or death caused by the negligent or
wrongful act or omission of any employee of the agency while acting within the
scope of his office or employment, under circumstances where the United States, if
a private person, would be liable to the claimant in accordance with the law of the
place where the act or omission occurred . . . .”) (emphasis added).
                                           8
by creating a presumption, which the VA has failed to rebut, that the agency

received his completed SF95.6



                                         III.



                                          A.