Baptist Medical Centers v. State, Department of Revenue
[…] Baptist Medical Centers v. State, Department of Revenue

I respectfully dissent.

I believe that the dispute between the parties to this appeal can be resolved by giving a plain reading to the pertinent statute, and by then applying that plain reading of the statute to the instant facts.

Section 40-23-4.1 reads as follows:

"(a) The term 'drugs' shall include any medicine prescribed by physicians when the prescription is filled by a licensed pharmacist, or sold to the patient by the physician, for human consumption or intake.

"(b) In addition to any and all items exempt from gross sales tax, certain drugs, as defined in subsection (a) of this section, shall be exempt from state gross sales taxes as defined in section 40-23-2." (Emphasis supplied.)